Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Active QA throttle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    creswell,just south of sheffield
    Posts
    399

    Active QA throttle

    Just bought the active QA throttle anyone that's fitted one could you please tell me which one of the 3 throttle tubes is the slowest
    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Colchester Essex
    Posts
    3,330

    Re: Active QA throttle

    The one you currently have fitted
    Last of the " Essex Geezers "

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    5,376

    Re: Active QA throttle

    smaller diameter will be the slowest
    ships get called 'she'
    I bet torpedoes don't

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    On missionary work
    Posts
    3,539

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Fit the biggest and enjoy
    Just when you thought you had made it idiot proof.... along comes a higher class of idiot!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Taken from their blurb

    Also supplied are the correct cables for the selected model of bike and three throttle tubes with varying sizes of pulley diameter (40, 42 or 44mm - in other words fast, faster or oh my...).
    What Goes Around..........!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    363

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Didn't see the point in starting a new thread, so I hope it is alright to revive this one.

    I just ordered one of these quick action kits for the bike from Calsport.

    I see on their website that Active also do a universal switch gear unit, compatible for use with the Active QA throttle.

    Nige was good enough to inform me that the switch gear from the ZX9R (E model?) was a suitable alternative and, with the correct green plug, was a straightforward fit.

    I had a clean one bought on Ebay last night, but the seller just refunded my money as it was already sold locally and the advert hadn't been updated.

    I'll keep looking but most of what is available is too old, too new, or just plain knackered.

    But my question is; if the search for a suitable switch proves fruitless, is it possible to use the stock switch gear with a bit of fettling?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    1

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by pedrosixfour View Post

    But my question is; if the search for a suitable switch proves fruitless, is it possible to use the stock switch gear with a bit of fettling?
    All depends on what you expect from it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by pedrosixfour View Post
    But my question is; if the search for a suitable switch proves fruitless, is it possible to use the stock switch gear with a bit of fettling?
    I would suggest not sir


    The switch goes between the throttle and brake so using your existing switch (which in effect is the throttle housing and thus wider than just the switch) so I believe this would push the brake master mount too far out for you to easily get on the lever


    I could be wrong tho and am happy to measure them up if you wish it
    What Goes Around..........!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    363

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by Poler View Post
    All depends on what you expect from it.
    To work.

    What else would you expect from it?

    Companionship?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    363

    Re: Active QA throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by ZRXNige View Post
    I would suggest not sir


    The switch goes between the throttle and brake so using your existing switch (which in effect is the throttle housing and thus wider than just the switch) so I believe this would push the brake master mount too far out for you to easily get on the lever


    I could be wrong tho and am happy to measure them up if you wish it
    Ah no, that's fine Nige.

    I'm beginning to see where the issue would be. Didn't realise that the QA kit would essentially come with its own housing (if that's right?).

    Many thanks for your informative reply.

    It makes up for Mr. Enigma's effort at being "helpful".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.

Click here to order your ZRXOC Merchandise