PDA

View Full Version : Board speed



storm42
1st February 2007, 12:26 AM
It's fast now, good work.:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Kwackman
1st February 2007, 12:28 AM
Sure is!
:agreed:

RHM
1st February 2007, 12:32 AM
The words "shit" and "shovel" come to mind eh? :cool:

REXER
1st February 2007, 12:44 AM
Who engaged the warp drive :biggrin: :clap: :cool:

RHM
1st February 2007, 12:48 AM
I'll give it an hour before it's on it knees again :lol:

johnnyrep
1st February 2007, 12:49 AM
Faaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaast


good stuff-----------------:agreed:

mick39
1st February 2007, 08:55 AM
The words "shit" and "shovel" come to mind eh? :cool:

or green 'R' ;) well done :rhm: :clap: :clap:

RHM
1st February 2007, 09:46 AM
or green 'R' ;)

:rolleyes: :D:

TI GG RRRRRRRRRR
1st February 2007, 09:46 AM
http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n236/TIGGRRRRRRRRRR/funny%20bits/ac_2.jpg

;)

RHM
1st February 2007, 10:03 AM
:thud:

:trouble:

;)

waratah
1st February 2007, 10:34 AM
Well done Rich,

Sounds like a whole heap of work you've done over the last 24 hours :doh:

Hope you feel its been worth it!!

From this side of the fence its brilliant

Thanks Mate :clap: :clap: :hail:

RHM
1st February 2007, 12:00 PM
Well from where I'm sitting, it has:
As far as the 'user experience' is concerned, it's like night and day
It does mean that I now know where the weakest link was (1&1)
As a learning experience of moving a live board, it was useful
I've learned which queries to run on the database to change post icons and smilies
I've learned how to run the board in debug mode to see what the attachment parameters are
And we can see from the Admin Control Panel how well the database server is running.


Mind you, it did cost me a lost afternoon's earning's, but it was worth it. :cool:

Cobwebs
1st February 2007, 12:33 PM
sorry to hear about the lose of earnings ....but boy was it worth it :thumb: all we need to do now is spread the word to round up the lost sheep who drifted away due to the slow board

RHM
1st February 2007, 12:36 PM
Nah! They'll only come back and slow things down again ;)

Whitey
1st February 2007, 12:36 PM
all we need to do now is spread the word to round up the lost sheep who drifted away due to the slow board

Nah, fugg'em. Traitors


;)

RHM
1st February 2007, 12:37 PM
:lol:

ournige
1st February 2007, 12:47 PM
Well done Rich,

Sounds like a whole heap of work you've done over the last 24 hours :doh:

Hope you feel its been worth it!!

From this side of the fence its brilliant

Thanks Mate :clap: :clap: :hail:

:agreed: Nice one Rich :hail:

Daygan
1st February 2007, 01:10 PM
:agreed: Well done,:biggrin:

tiza5ive
1st February 2007, 01:32 PM
Big UP's Rich ... luverly job .... job well done


btw , maybe just me but my post reply buttons and most others at the bottom of each post are not being shown normally , only getting red x's

ta Tiza5ive

Purge
1st February 2007, 01:36 PM
Mind you, it did cost me a lost afternoon's earning's, but it was worth it

Yeah, but probably only 18.50 judging by how much time you spend on here in the afternoons ;)

Anyway, you'll be able to invest all that new found knowledge into new projects to cream delight your customers even more.

RHM
1st February 2007, 02:07 PM
btw , maybe just me but my post reply buttons and most others at the bottom of each post are not being shown normally , only getting red x's

You may need to clear your cache and delete your temporary Internet files to force a refresh (like Ctrl and F5 at the same time).


Anyway, you'll be able to invest all that new found knowledge into new projects to cream delight your customers even more.

Oi! I resemble that remark ;)

Cobwebs
1st February 2007, 02:14 PM
Nah, fugg'em. Traitors


;)

true feck em ;)

Haggis McSparkie
1st February 2007, 02:49 PM
I likee! Very muchee!
Top jobee.


Nice one!

Moriwaki man!
1st February 2007, 03:47 PM
Top Job, MM! Bonus on it's way;)

When I click about three green progression bars show (edit:1.5 sending and none editing/saving:cool: ) and the page is loaded ready to go:happy:

Never was "slow" for me just average, but now it's MJN - super responsive!

Could you make my missus go that fast:eyebrow: ;)

RHM
1st February 2007, 03:51 PM
:dunno: Send her over and I'll give her a good fettling :lol: ;)

Moriwaki man!
1st February 2007, 03:57 PM
:dunno: Send her over and I'll give her a good fettling :lol: ;)

As long as your "fettling" is 3Ghz plus;) :lol:

deano72
1st February 2007, 06:02 PM
:thumb: I MUST SAY I LIKE THIS NEW SPEEDY BOARD :cool: :hail:

Mort
1st February 2007, 06:11 PM
Wow, I go away for a few days and look what happens........er should I go away again?:confused:

yasimitysam
1st February 2007, 06:14 PM
As said Mr Morris superb , just one question tho when I open a post etc I have a box pop up saying you have chosen to open .

Image.php
new reply. php
show forum . php
private message . php
login. php
submitt message . php

Oh and summink to do with" Broderbund easy print type"


You press cancel than have to click what you required again , sometimes to be met with "you have to wait 30 seconds etc":dunno:

RHM
1st February 2007, 08:48 PM
should I go away again?

Yes ;)


Oh and summink to do with" Broderbund easy print type"

No idea mate, but it sounds like you've whacked some pop-up blockers or print stuff on there. Broderbund used to do kiddy books/games, I thought? :dunno:

kawarex
1st February 2007, 09:46 PM
:shut: Fate and Tempt spring to mind!!!:hmm: I suppose i'll have to be fugged then :whitey: so i suppose it would be good if it was you who does it!!:mut: When it was taking 15 mins to log on, reply to a P.M. then trundle to the phone to speak to the person i suppose you can imagine after looking at a few posts and attempting to reply to them how frustrating it was!!!!, and how long i spent on the site to do relatively little!!!! But a MEGA MEGA THANKS TO Rank Hovis McDougall FOR COMING UP TRUMPS AS EVER!!!!!!!;) :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail:

RHM
1st February 2007, 09:57 PM
Sorry, did you say something? :lol:

I did manage to make the board disappear earlier this evening as well which I thought was pretty spectacular, but it was only hiding for a minute or so :oops:

Logi1200s
1st February 2007, 10:30 PM
WOO-HOO!!!!!!!!!!:cool: Faster than a fast thing from fast land! Top Job, to quote someone else..."Richard Morris is one of these up-and-coming people who ....... know a thing or two about ............ modems, on-line services and surfing." :hail:

phoenix
1st February 2007, 10:39 PM
:hmm:

Now it's all sorted, sounds like an ideal time to hold out the collections tin.

RHM
1st February 2007, 10:51 PM
to quote someone else...

Stalker! ;)


sounds like an ideal time to hold out the collections tin.

No: people can contribute if they wish when they wish :cool:

Spacebrother
2nd February 2007, 04:31 PM
I've got to find another excuse now for spending so much time on the net now :doh:
Suppose i could always donwnload a bit more porn ;)

Top job :rhm: :clap:

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 05:01 PM
Yes ;)



No idea mate, but it sounds like you've whacked some pop-up blockers or print stuff on there. Broderbund used to do kiddy books/games, I thought? :dunno:

Thank fook I found it their was everyone enjoying a faster board n for me it was bigger pain in the ass than :gibbo: I mean than it was before .

I decided to save a file from the constant prompt box that came up , this got bunged straight into my desktop . So I opened it up from their to be greeted with summink called print master . Found out where it was hiding wrung its scrawny kneck n hoofed it outa my house .

yippy go faster board :)

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 05:21 PM
I lied that lasted all of 15mins the shite sneaked in the back door . Gotta find where the asshole is lurking :cry:

Cobwebs
2nd February 2007, 05:31 PM
try "trend housecall "its a web based antivirus/spy wear it fines things norton and other antivirus/spywear miss and it free :)

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 05:37 PM
:thumb: I will try it I've tried spybot avg norton :\

Cobwebs
2nd February 2007, 06:14 PM
will proberly take about an hr to run

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 06:49 PM
You may need to clear your cache and delete your temporary Internet files to force a refresh (like Ctrl and F5 at the same time). ;)

cleared temp internet files / forced refresh too - how do you clear your cache ( if I've not already done it with ctr; f5 )??

noticing all icons that link are not being displayed even when page fully loaded ( members online status / reply button etc - whilst i'm in the reply text box all the font and formatting icons etc are not being displayed correctly only get them with a little red mark in them - thread search tools too ),

it's only been an issue since the server move - dunno what to do next ??


helpp!!!!

RHM
2nd February 2007, 07:00 PM
If you've cleared your Temporary Internet Files and deleted all offline content, then that shoud've fixed it.

You could try going Start | Run cmd.exe and then at the command prompt type ipconfig /flushdns and see if that cures things.

If anything, moving servers should force your browser to reload everything from scratch.

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 07:16 PM
If you've cleared your Temporary Internet Files and deleted all offline content, then that shoud've fixed it.

You could try going Start | Run cmd.exe and then at the command prompt type ipconfig /flushdns and see if that cures things.

If anything, moving servers should force your browser to reload everything from scratch.


hi Rich

tried this ..

result is

Succesfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache

but no change even after refreshing / close / re-opening browser??

confused ?

Phil

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 07:25 PM
Ive deleted temp files , cookies did the run cmd which just opened up a blank black box briefly . Been onto 2 other boards I frequent but not had this problem .

I also seem to have lost some of the smilies in the side box and can't open up the others clicking on the more box :(

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 07:27 PM
No their back again

RHM
2nd February 2007, 07:27 PM
Got to be a caching issue, either on your own PC or at your ISP.

Try right-clicking a red cross, select the full URL for the image and then entering that in your browser address.

For instance, :) should be http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/smilies/smile.gif

If that doesn't work for you and it works for everyone else...

yasimitysam
2nd February 2007, 07:37 PM
Err is that me or Tizza5 no red crosses here just a cross redhead :lol:

RHM
2nd February 2007, 07:41 PM
:lol:

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 07:55 PM
Got to be a caching issue, either on your own PC or at your ISP.

Try right-clicking a red cross, select the full URL for the image and then entering that in your browser address.

For instance, :) should be http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/smilies/smile.gif

If that doesn't work for you and it works for everyone else...

didnt have a smile problem more the buttons/member online staus -

only thing new during server move is a nortons av 2007 upgrade inc firewall but 2006 worked fine with same configeration :(

RHM
2nd February 2007, 08:09 PM
I won't let any Norton/Symantec shite anywhere near any of our PCs...

Try this image:
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/reply.gif
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/reply.gif

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 08:22 PM
I won't let any Norton/Symantec shite anywhere near any of our PCs...

Try this image:
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/reply.gif
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/reply.gif

yep can see that one fine (all the links work in the other buttons but button not displayed only red x and text : Reply With Quote etc)

RHM
2nd February 2007, 08:25 PM
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/quote.gif
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/quote.gif

Like that one?

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 08:35 PM
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/quote.gif
http://www.zrxocboard.com/board/images/buttons/quote.gif

Like that one?

Can see that Quote button fine ..

buttons are placed where expected but appear similar to this


image place mark (small square) inside square bottom left = small red x

alongside square (to the left of ) red text: send a message via ICQ to RichardHMorris

Burchy
2nd February 2007, 08:39 PM
I won't let any Norton/Symantec shite anywhere near any of our PCs...


I kinda agree with you, especially if you use the new IE7 that Microsoft reckon is a critical upgrade, but it seems that it's only critical to Bill Gates' pocket

Norton Internet Security and IE7 are not happy together. this link is to Symantec's own forum about it

http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/blog/detail.jsp?blogid=new_2007_releases&profileid=rowan_trollope

RHM
2nd February 2007, 08:41 PM
Doesn't look like a board or cache problem then. I suspect Norton...

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 09:05 PM
spose i'll just have to live with it then ..... :(

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 09:37 PM
ooo strange ,

tried it in Firefox rather than IE oo strange

most buttons are shown as hyperlinks

even more confused

:\

RHM
2nd February 2007, 10:29 PM
Sounds like your set-up has been Donalded by Norton...

TI GG RRRRRRRRRR
2nd February 2007, 10:38 PM
The needs of the many, outway the needs of the one

:mut:

RHM
2nd February 2007, 10:42 PM
No, it's not that Tigg. If it's an issue with the board, I can fix that. If it's an issue with the server, I can usually fix it (eventually...) or get it fixed (eventually still...). But if it's an issue with only one person and the software or operating system they're running, then there's basically next to f all I can do to help :(

TI GG RRRRRRRRRR
2nd February 2007, 10:45 PM
sorry :rhm: I though a :mut: was worth 3 ;) 's

RHM
2nd February 2007, 10:49 PM
18.50

REXER
2nd February 2007, 10:50 PM
sorry :rhm: I though a :mut: was worth 3 ;) 's

I'd go along with that for a weekday, maybe worth as much as 4 of them on a Sunday :biggrin:

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 10:54 PM
weird shit this ,

thanks for your efforts Rich ,

only seems to affect this site tho , i'm on about a half dozen vbulletin noticeboards only get the dropout here , ah well spose i can live with it

RHM
2nd February 2007, 10:57 PM
Weird's right - sorry I couldn't fettle it :(

REXER
2nd February 2007, 11:09 PM
Last resort would be a format to fettle it I spose :dunno:

Spacebrother
2nd February 2007, 11:24 PM
Symantec dropped a bollock with NIS 2007, especially when running IE7, early beta versions were ok with it but RC1 onwards was a disaster, completely screwed up my system, only solution was a clean re-install of Windows. Went back to using NIS 2006 (best version to date) and not had a problem since.

tiza5ive
2nd February 2007, 11:27 PM
even weirder shit it's all loading correctly now :doh:

RHM
2nd February 2007, 11:54 PM
:thud:

yasimitysam
3rd February 2007, 05:21 PM
My problem still exists but if I use IE and not Mozills those boxes do not appear . Now I rember 2 or 3 years ago having a similar problem with the board on BT where i had to use the board through IE for a while .
:dunno:

Cobwebs
3rd February 2007, 05:21 PM
now I bow to rhm vastly Superior knowledge but i fine a disk cleanup and a defrag often works wonders ????

yasimitysam
3rd February 2007, 05:38 PM
:thumb:

yasimitysam
3rd February 2007, 07:26 PM
Done it but did'nt work . I looked in the error console in the tool bar and its full of stuff but only to with site saying
Unknown property 'filter' . Declaration dropped .

TI GG RRRRRRRRRR
3rd February 2007, 09:26 PM
Done it but did'nt work . I looked in the error console in the tool bar and its full of stuff but only to with site saying
Unknown property 'filter' . Declaration dropped .

http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n236/TIGGRRRRRRRRRR/funny%20bits/leave.gif

;) ;) ;)

Whitey
4th February 2007, 11:37 AM
HA!

:lol:

yasimitysam
4th February 2007, 12:32 PM
Kiss this yer pair o nob splashes

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/tasimitysam/moonie.jpg

TI GG RRRRRRRRRR
4th February 2007, 02:14 PM
cheers Kes...... :lol:

and real ginger fluff ;)